Rosemary Oil

Rosemary Oil

Rosemary Oil

Botanical Name :

Scientific name of it is Rosmarinus officinalis

Plant Anatomy :

Rosmarinus is a plant genus of the family Lamiaceae & belongs to Species R. officinalis.

Synonyms And Trade Names :

Rosemary is also named as Polar Plant, Compass Weed, Compass Plant and Rosmarinus Coronarium, Dew of the Sea, Garden Rosemary, Incensier, Mary’s Mantle, Mi-tieh-hsiang and Old Man.

Native & Cultivation Regions :
  • Rosemary is originally from asia but now a days it is also cultivated in France,Tunisia and Yugoslavia.
  • Rosemary is said to be a native of Mediterranean regions and covers wide range in Southern Europe and now it is cultivated throughout the world.
  • Rosemary needs full sun and sandy and well limed-soil but it can be wintered indoor.
  • Rosemary generally grows best in light, well-drained, rather dry soil, with its recommended PH range about 6.0 to 7.5. It will grow in gardens but prefers near the sea
Physical Properties :
  • The herb of rosemary has several ash colored branches, and the bark is rather scaly and it grows upto a height of three feet
  • The evergreen leaves of this herb are about 1 inch long, linear, revolute, dark green above and paler and glandular beneath, with an odour pungently aromatic and somewhat camphoraceous
  • Colored a dark shade of green above and white below, the leaves of the rosemary give off a beautiful fragrance, and with its small pale blue flowers.The whole plant is strongly aromatic.
  • Rosemary oil has a clear, powerful refreshing herbal smell, is clear in color and watery in viscosity.
Part Used :

Aerial parts of rosemary and the roots are the most commonly used parts for its medicinal and commercial applications. Rosemary oil is extracted from the fresh flowering tops by steam distillation. It yields 1.0 – 2.0 %.

Chemical Properties :
  • The main chemical components of rosemary oil are a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene.
  • It is stable at room temperature in closed container.
Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of rosemary oil are analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific and tonic.

Specifications :
  • Rosemary oil constitutes of 8 major chemical components that contribute to its unique fragrance, therapeutic properties and quality.
  • a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene are main chemical constituents of Rosemary Oil.
  • It stimulates bile production by the liver.
  • It is used to prepare hair lotions which helps in preventing premature baldness. It forms an effectual remedy for the prevention of scurf and dandruff.
  • The oil is also used externally as a treatment for paralyzed limbs.
  • Rosemary helps in palpitation, and stimulates the brain and nervous system, thus acting as a good remedy for headaches caused by feeble circulation.
  • A spirit of Rosemary may be used as an antispasmodic.
  • Rosemary and Coltsfoot leaves are considered good for asthma and other affections of the throat and lungs.
  • Rosemary is often recommended especially for cases of low blood pressure.
  • It is effective in stimulating menstrual flow and as abortifacients.
  • It is used in treating rheumatic disorders and circulatory problems.
  • Long-term stress and chronic illnesses can also be treated with the rosemary herb.
  • Rosemary Helps in soothing the itching of psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. It is useful in easing asthma, bronchitis, colds and sinusitis, and treating acne.
Applications :
  • Rosemary is also one of the ingredients used in the preparation of Eau-de-Cologne.
  • Rosemary Oil is used in manufacturing of hair oils and shampoos to recover hair loss and to speed up growth of hairs
  • Rosemary is often used widely as a common household spice, and also as a fragrant aromatic flavoring agent in several commercially available products.
  • Rosemary is used in soaps, lotions, facial and body creams, toilet waters, and perfumes as the primary and most important fragrance component. Rosemary oil is non-comedogenic and powerful natural essential oil for acne treatment creams.
  • The fragrance are added to the products such as frozen desserts, candy, alcoholic beverages, puddings and various other similar goods.
  • One of the best known uses of rosemary oil is that it serves as an extremely effective mouthwash.
  • Fragrant rosemary can be included in potpourris or scented sachets.
  • Rosemary plants can often be used in topiary, the venerable craft in which shrubs are trained into ornamental forms.